March 2015 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2015 MARCH 7, 8 C-Fleet first

Fleet A PRO = CSC, Cryan/Farley
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sandy Leon 2.378 2.565 648 4 2 8
John K / Joe R 2.433 2.153 615 2 1 6
Terry Edlund 2.785 2.550 611 1 3 10
Alex Leondis 3.089 3.362 633 3 5 14
Bruce Plutchak 3.808 4.155 647 6 4 18
Mike N / Jim W 3.893 4.375 634 5 6 22

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Tony Mylonakis, Sean & Alex
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Dan + Dennis 4.147 4.178 632 2 5 25
Harry Smith 4.337 3.861 647 3 1 21
Matt Zita 4.535 4.750 633 5 4 31
Tabor’s Pirates 4.641 4.524 618 4 3 29
Ed Derian 4.740 3.993 611 1 2 20

Fleet C PRO = CSC, Sandy Leon & Harry Smith
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Paul Blelloch 4.835 4.785 640 3 3C 31 NOTE
Cryan/Farley 4.855 5.102 633 5 5C 30
Erich Hoffmann 5.009 4.783 47 2 2C 32
Fred MacD0ugall 5.137 5.191 641 4 4C 33
Team Bob + Lisa 5.215 4.808 611 1 1C 42
Traci Kush 5.513 5.211 647 2 2C 33 NOTE
Hector/Steph’e 5.593 5.879 610 6 6C 40

Fleet D PRO = CSC, Doug Diepholz & Terry Edlund
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sean Reed 6.080 5.156 618 1 1 28
Tony Mylonakis 6.599 6.119 611 3 3 42
Maynard Herting 7.999 7.399 641 4 4 48
Alice Krull 8.000 6.800 647 2 2 46
Mark W+ Brion M 6.442 6.609 615 5 5 42 **from C-Fleet
**=Extra Racer, C=Cancelled due to little wind.

STANDINGS, 2015 March REGATTA
1 John K / Joe R 6.0 16 Matt Zita 31.0
2 Sandy Leon 8.0 16 Hutch/Gerbracht 31.0
3 Terry Edlund 10.0 18 Erich Hoffmann 32.0
3 Alex Leondis 14.0 19 Traci Kush 33.0
5 Doug Diepholz 17.0 19 Fred MacD0ugall 33.0
6 Bruce Plutchak 18.0 21 Hector/Steph’e 40.0
7 Ed Derian 20.0 21 Mark W+ Brion M 40.0
8 Harry Smith 21.0 23 Tony Mylonakis 42.0
9 Mike N / Jim W 22.0 23 Team Bob + Lisa 42.0
10 Dan + Dennis 25.0 25 DaveLivingstone 44.0
11 Sean Reed 28.0 26 Dave Switzer 45.0
12 Tabor’s Pirates 29.0 27 Alice Krull 46.0
13 Cryan/Farley 30.0 28 Eric Von Pelt 47.0
13 Jerry Selness 30.0 29 Maynard Herting 48.0
15 Paul Blelloch 31.0

Note: At the finish line in the C-Fleet race, 647 was ahead and
overlapped inside of 640 at the right end buoy. The PRO observed
that 640 did not allow buoy-room for the inside boat to finish.
647 was credited for finishing without contact with the buoy or
640. Also see Racing (Sailing) Instructions SI Rule IV.I. Also
647 did not protest 640, so the finish position of 640 will stand.
It would have been better procedure, if 647 protested 640 and
flew a red flag below the boom and aft of the mast, so that 640
could have done the two turns penalty and then finished….
This comment is by Alex Leondis, CSC Ch. of R

Feburary 2015 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2015 FEB 7, 8 A-Fleet first
Fleet A PRO = CSC, Ed Deriam
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sandy Leon 2.540 2.378 648 3 1 8
John K / Joe R 2.618 2.433 615 1 3 7
Alex Leondis 2.913 3.089 633 2 5 14
Doug Diepholz 2.938 3.257 618 6 2 17
Bruce Plutchak 3.726 3.808 632 4 4 20
Harry Smith 3.838 4.337 647 5 6 22
Fleet B PRO = CSC, John Killian & Joe Rollinson
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Terry Edlund 3.228 2.785 633 1 1 14
Ed Derian 4.093 4.740 632 4 7 28
Mike N / Jim W 4.169 3.893 634 3 2 22
Hutch/Gerbracht 4.381 4.792 618 5 5 31
Paul Blelloch 4.443 4.835 64? 6 4 31
Cryan/Farley 4.472 4.855 647 7 3 30
Jerry Selness 4.515 4.586 615 2 6 30
Fleet C PRO = CSC, Sean Reed & Alex Leondis
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Matt Zita 4.550 4.535 648 3 3 32
Tabor’s Pirates 4.702 4.641 633 4 2 46
Erich Hoffmann 4.799 5.009 565 2 6F 36
Dan + Dennis 4.853 4.147 632 1 1 28
Hector/Steph’e 5.204 5.593 611 6 4 40
Traci Kush 5.513 5.513 634 7S 7S 43
FredM/Kris Lang 4.339 5.137 641 5 6F 36
Fleet D PRO = CSC, Dan + Dennis (only one boat, did not sail)
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sean Reed 7.400 6.080 634 1 1 34 Default of others
DaveLivingstone 6.289 7.102 565 5 9 44 **from B-Fleet
Eric Von Pelt 7.520 7.364 647 6 4 47 **from C-Fleet
Maynard Herting 7.407 7.999 641 8 8 58 **from B-Fleet
Mark W+ Brion M 5.774 6.442 618 7 5 42 **from C-Fleet

STANDINGS, 2015 JAN REGATTA
1 John K / Joe R 7.0 15 Matt Zita 32.0
2 Sandy Leon 8.0 16 Sean Reed 34.0
3 Terry Edlund 14.0 17 FredM/Kris Lang 36.0
3 Alex Leondis 14.0 17 Erich Hoffmann 36.0
5 Doug Diepholz 17.0 19 Hector/Steph’e 40.0
6 Bruce Plutchak 20.0 20 Mark W+ Brion M 42.0
7 Harry Smith 22.0 21 Traci Kush 43.0
7 Mike N / Jim W 22.0 21 DaveLivingstone 44.0
9 Ed Derian 28.0 23 Dave Switzer 45.0
9 Dan + Dennis 28.0 24 Tabor’s Pirates 46.0
11 Cryan/Farley 30.0 25 Eric Von Pelt 47.0
11 Jerry Selness 30.0 26 Tony Mylonakis 54.0
13 Paul Blelloch 31.0 27 Maynard Herting 58.0
13 Hutch/Gerbracht 31.0

November 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 Nov 1, 2 – Fleet order D,C,A,B
Corrected for C and D fleets.
Fleet A PRO = CSC, Scott Frazier, Sun, Nov, 2, 1000 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Terry Edlund 2.607 3.325 632 5 5 34
Team Bill+ Alex 2.730 2.661 633 2 3 28
Sandy Leon 2.889 2.772 648 4 1 38
Bruce Plutchak 2.952 3.716 611 7 4 53
Harry Smith 2.965 3.126 647 1 6 122
John Killian 3.353 3.097 615 3 2 38
Tabor’s Pirates 3.932 4.702 634 6 7 88

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Sandy Leon, Sun, Nov 2, 1300 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Doug Diepholz 3.011 3.233 648 1 5 91
Mike N / Jim W 3.963 3.599 634 2 2 77
Team Frazier 4.159 4.336 632 4 4 145
Ed Derian 4.327 4.454 611 5 3 81.5
Matt Zita 4.587 4.036 615 3 1 103

Fleet C PRO = CSC, Dan Henry , Sat, Nov 1, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Jerry Selness 4.621 3.985 648 1 1 86
Hector/Steph’e 4.713 4.649 632 3 3 124
Traci Kush 5.527 5.519 610 4 4 129
FredM/Kris Lang 4.906 4.484 565 2 2 113.5
Kim Carter 5.113 5.113 647 5J 5N 176

Fleet D PRO = CSC, Hector Smith, Sat, Nov 1, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Tony Mylonakis 5.783 5.998 610 4 5 161
Dave Switzer 6.026 5.118 648 1 1 117
Dan Henry 6.357 5.650 632 2 2 108
Mark W+ Brion M 6.580 6.106 634 3 3 137
DaveLivingstone 6.989 6.842 565 5 4 148
Mark G +Randy W 5.473 5.631 610 6 2 118 Extra Racer/B-Flt

J=Justified not finished, N=Justified Not started.
(647 lost out haul on windy day, C-Fleet.)

STANDINGS, 2014 Nov. REGATTA (Final for Year)

1 Team Bill+ Alex 28 17 FredM/Kris Lang 113.5
2 Terry Edlund 34 18 Greg Anderson 114
3 Sandy Leon 38 19 Paul Blelloch 116
3 John Killian 38 20 Dave Switzer 117
5 Bruce Plutchak 53 21 Mark G +Randy W 118
6 Erich Hoffmann 55 22 Harry Smith 122
7 Mike N /Jim W 77 22 Armando Hysko 122
8 Ed Derian 81.5 24 Hector/Steph’e 124
9 Jerry Selness 86 25 Traci Kush 129
10 Tabor’s Pirates 88 25 Jerry Rapp 129
11 Doug Diepholz 91 27 Team Bob + Lisa 135.5
12 Dan + Dennis 100.5 28 Mark W +Brion M 137
13 Cryan/Farley 102 29 Team Frazier 143
14 Matt Zita 103 30 DaveLivingstone 148
15 Hutch/Gerbracht 104 31 Tony Mylonakis 161
16 Dan Henry 108 32 Maynard Herting 168

October 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 October 4, 5 – Fleet order C,A,B,D

Fleet A PRO = TPSC, Fred MacDougall & Kris Lang, Sat, Oct, 4, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Team Bill+ Alex 2.185 2.730 633 3 5 29
Terry Edlund 2.653 2.607 647 1 4 34
Sandy Leon 2.842 2.889 610 4 2 57
Erich Hoffmann 3.090 3.963 47 6 6 55
Bruce Plutchak 3.145 2.952 632 2 3 54
John Killian 3.504 3.353 615 5 1 43

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Alex Leondis, Brion Murray & Ivan, Sun, Oct 5, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Doug Diepholz 2.881 3.011 632 3 3C 109
Tabor’s Pirates 3.788 3.932 611 4 4C 94
Cryan/Farley 3.930 4.353 610 6F 6C 102
Mike N / Jim W 4.177 3.963 634 2 2C 83
Hutch/Gerbracht 4.331 4.544 615 5 5C 104
Harry Smith 3.179 2.965 647 1 1C 145

Fleet C PRO = TPSC, Erich Hoffmann , Sun, Oct 4, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Hector/Laura 5.018 4.713 610 4 1 138
Jerry Selness 5.136 4.621 615 1 2 88
Dan + Dennis 5.526 5.218 632 2 4 100.5
FredM/Kris Lang 5.080 4.906 47 3 3 129.5
Mark G +Randy W 5.645 5.473 618 3 3C 118 Extra Racer/B-Flt

Fleet D PRO = CSC, Mike Norden & Jim Wellington, Sun, Oct 5, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Tony Mylonakis 6.118 5.783 615 3 3 170
Traci Kush 6.395 5.527 610 1 2 134
Paul Blelloch 5.119 4.633 47 2 1 116
DaveLivingstone 7.198 6.090 639 4 5 150 Extra Racer/C-Flt

C = Cancelled the second AM race, The wind was too light for two races.
F = Did not Finish.

STANDINGS, 2014 August REGATTA

1 Team Bill+ Alex 29 16 Dan Henry 114
2 Terry Edlund 34 18 Paul Blelloch 116
3 John Killian 43 19 Mark G +Randy W 118
4 Bruce Plutchak 54 20 Armando Hysko 122
5 Erich Hoffmann 55 21 Dave Switzer 126
6 Sandy Leon 63 22 Jerry Rapp 129
7 Mike N /Jim W 83 23 FredM/Kris Lang 129.5
8 Ed Derian 85.5 24 Traci Kush 134
9 Jerry Selness 88 25 Team Bob + Lisa 135.5
10 Tabor’s Pirates 94 25 Hector/Laura 138
11 Dan + Dennis 100.5 27 Mark W +Brion M 143
12 Cryan/Farley 102 28 Harry Smith 145
13 Hutch/Gerbracht 104 28 DaveLivingstone 150
14 Doug Diepholz 109 30 Team Frazier 159
15 Matt Zita 113 31 Maynard Herting 168
16 Greg Anderson 114 32 Tony Mylonakis 170

Racers, please note that the Victory National Regatta will be held on Oct. 18 and 19 at the Navy Yacht Club San Diego. If you want to enter this racing event, you should contact Sandy Leon, (Phone 619-990-8728). If the weather continues to be good, you will probably sail a victory on Friday, October 17 and return her on the following Monday. When the weather turns out to be good, I think it is the next best thing to our Ocean Race. You can learn more at the NYCSD website.

September 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 September 6, 7 – Fleet order A,B,D,C

Fleet A PRO = CSC, Kevin Cryan & Rick Farley, Sat, Sept 6, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sandy Leon 2.345 2.842 632 5 3 57
Team Bill+ Alex 2.478 2.185 633 1 2 23
Terry Edlund 2.719 2.653 634 4 1 29
Bruce Plutchak 2.778 3.145 615 3 5 49
Erich Hoffmann 3.128 3.090 565 2 4 44

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Bruce Plutchak, Sat, Sept 6, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Doug Diepholz 3.365 2.881 647 1 1 97
Cryan/Farley 3.793 3.930 615 3 4 84
Team Frazier 4.334 4.159 633 4 2 129
Mike N / Jim W 4.574 4.177 634 2 3 73

Fleet C PRO = CSC, Dave Switzer & Traci Kush , Sun, Sept 7, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Ed Derian 4.895 4.327 610 2 1 67.5
Hutch/Gerbracht 4.901 4.331 615 1 2 88
Dan + Dennis 5.108 5.526 632 4 6 84.5
Mark G +Randy W 5.279 5.645 647 5 5 102
Hector/Laura 5.240 5.018 633 3 3 123
Maynard Herting 6.938 7.407 641 7 7 138
Kim Carter 4.518 5.113 631 6 4 156

Fleet D PRO = CSC, Ed Derian, Sun, Sept 7, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Dave Switzer 5.394 6.026 632 4 7 103
Jerry Rapp 5.797 5.558 633 2 4 99
Dan Henry 5.867 6.357 634 5 6 92
Traci Kush 5.922 6.395 611 6 5 119
Mark W+ Brion M 6.829 6.580 610 7 1 119
Eric Von Pelt 8.000 7.100 615 3 3 168
Paul Blelloch 5.813 5.119 641 1 2 101
Steph’e Norling 8.000 7.850 647 6 5 173 **
DaveLivingstone 7.069 7.198 641 5 6 129 **

** = Extra Racer from B-Fleet

STANDINGS, 2014 August REGATTA

1 Team Bill+ Alex 23 17 Matt Zita 93
2 Terry Edlund 29 18 Doug Diepholz 97
3 John Killian 37 19 Jerry Rapp 99
4 Erich Hoffmann 44 20 Paul Blelloch 101
5 Bruce Plutchak 49 21 Mark G +Randy W 102
6 Sandy Leon 57 22 Dave Switzer 103
7 Ed Derian 67.5 23 Team Bob + Lisa 105.5
8 Mike N /Jim W 73 24 FredM/Kris Lang 113.5
9 Jerry Selness 75 25 Traci Kush 119
10 Tabor’s Pirates 80 25 Mark W +Brion M 119
11 Cryan/Farley 84 27 Hector/Laura 123
12 Greg Anderson 84 28 Team Frazier 129
13 Dan + Dennis 84.5 28 DaveLivingstone 129
14 Hutch/Gerbracht 88 30 Harry Smith 137
15 Dan Henry 92 31 Maynard Herting 138
15 Armando Hysko 92 32 Ashok Suratkal 148

Racers: The Ocean Race will be held in Coronado Roads, weather permitting, on Sept. 20, Saturday. This race will start at about Noon. It would be good to leave our docks at about 0930 or 1000, in order to set the race corse and sail or tow the boats to the venue. Boats sailing from Mission Bay may need to leave a bit earlier depending on the tide and wind. More information later. If you plan to enter this race, please contact
Alex.

August 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 August 9, 10 Fleet order B,D,C,A

Fleet A PRO = CSC, Bob Coburn + Randy Windsor, Sun, August 10, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sandy Leon 2.279 2.345 648 3 2 49
Team Bill+ Alex 2.469 2.478 633 2 3 20
Bruce Plutchak 3.540 2.778 615 1 1 41
Tabor’s Pirates 3.697 3.788 632 4 4 61

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Alex Leondis + Tony Mylonakis, Sat, Aug 9, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Erich Hoffmann 3.920 3.719 565 3 2 41
Ed Derian 4.100 4.895 633 7 5 54.5
Dan + Dennis 4.618 5.108 632 5 6 64.5
Dan Henry 4.631 5.867 615 8 8 74
Jerry Selness 4.487 5.316 611 6 7 61
Mike N / Jim W 4.713 4.574 610 4 3 63
Team Frazier 4.798 4.334 647 3 2 117
Matt Zita 4.946 4.587 618 2 4 75

Fleet C PRO = CSC,Alex Leondis , Sun, August 10, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
FredM/Kris Lang 5.007 5.080 47 5 2.5 83.5
Hutch/Gerbracht 5.502 4.901 632 3 1 75
Team Bob + Lisa 5.414 5.215 611 4 2.5 84.5
Mark G +Randy W 5.613 5.279 615 2 4 83
Kim Carter 4.874 4.518 610 1 5J 136

Fleet D PRO = CSC,Jerry Selness, Sat, Aug. 9, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Traci Kush 6.960 5.922 647 1 2 96
Tony Mylonakis 7.240 6.118 633 2 1 122
Maynard Herting 7.768 6.938 640 3 3 114

STANDINGS, 2014 August REGATTA

1 Team Bill+ Alex 20 17 Hutch/Gerbracht 75
2 Terry Edlund 24 18 Jerry Rapp 81
3 John Killian 27 19 Mark G +Randy W 83
4 Erich Hoffmann 38 19 Dave Switzer 83
5 Bruce Plutchak 41 21 FredM/Kris Lang 83.5
6 Sandy Leon 49 22 Team Bob + Lisa 84.5
7 Greg Anderson 54 23 Paul Blelloch 86
8 Ed Derian 54.5 24 Doug Diepholz 89
9 Tabor’s Pirates 61 25 Traci Kush 96
9 Jerry Selness 61 26 Mark W +Brion M 99
11 Mike N /Jim W 62 27 DaveLivingstone 106
11 Armando Hysko 62 28 Harry Smith 107
13 Dan + Dennis 64.5 28 Hector/Laura 107
14 Cryan/Farley 71 30 Maynard Herting 114
15 Dan Henry 74 31 Team Frazier 117
16 Matt Zita 75 32 Ashok Suratkal 118

July 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 JULY 12. 13 Fleet order D,C,A,B

Fleet A PRO = CSC, Dan Henry & Geoff C., Sun, July 13, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Team Bill+ Alex 2.241 2.469 633 3 3 21
Terry Edlund 2.599 2.716 618 4 2 24
Sandy Leon 2.827 2.279 648 1 1 74
Ed Derian 3.714 4.100 647 5 5 54.5
John Killian 3.720 3.504 611 2 4 27

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Sandy Leon, Sun, July 13, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Harry Smith 3.791 3.179 647 1 1 107
Tabor’s Pirates 3.888 3.697 648 2 3 72
Erich Hoffmann 3.920 3.719 565 3 2 41
Dan Henry 4.580 4.631 611 4 4 74

Fleet C PRO = CSC, Mark Whitehouse + Brion Murray, Sat, July 12, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Jerry Selness 4.267 4.637 618 4 3 61
Jerry Rapp 4.639 5.889 632 7 7 81
Team Bob + Lisa 4.734 5.564 611 6 5 89
Mike N / Jim W 4.804 4.713 634 2 4 65
Hutch/Gerbracht 4.860 5.502 647 9Q 2 82
Paul Blelloch 4.876 5.963 641 5 8 86
Dave Switzer 5.134 5.544 610 3 6 83
Bruce Plutchak 3.985 3.540 615 1 1 69

Fleet D PRO = CSC, John Hutcheson & Kevin Gerbracht, Sat, July 12, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
FredM/Kris Lang 5.224 5.007 47 1 4 96
Matt Zita 5.351 4.946 611 3 1 81
Mark G +Randy W 5.661 5.613 632 4 3 86
Tony Mylonakis 6.057 7.240 647 8 8 137
Mark W +Brion M 6.327 6.829 634 5 7 99
Traci Kush 6.514 6.960 615 6 6 105
Maynard Herting 7.668 7.768 641 7 5 126
Team Frazier 5.140 4.798 618 2 2 136
DaveLivingstone 7.099 7.069 640 5 5 106 ** Extra Racer/B-Flt

STANDINGS, 2014 July REGATTA

1 Team Bill+ Alex 21 17 Matt Zita 81
2 Terry Edlund 24 18 Hutch/Gerbracht 82
3 John Killian 27 19 Dave Switzer 83
4 Erich Hoffmann 41 20 Mark G +Randy W 86
5 Greg Anderson 54 20 Paul Blelloch 86
6 Ed Derian 54.5 22 Team Bob + Lisa 89
7 Jerry Selness 61 22 Doug Diepholz 89
8 Armando Hysko 62 24 FredM/Kris Lang 96
9 Mike N /Jim W 65 25 Mark W +Brion M 99
10 Bruce Plutchak 69 26 Traci Kush 105
11 Cryan/Farley 71 27 DaveLivingstone 106
12 Tabor’s Pirates 72 28 Harry Smith 107
13 Dan Henry 74 28 Hector/Laura 107
13 Sandy Leon 74 30 Ashok Suratkal 118
15 Dan + Dennis 77.5 31 Maynard Herting 126
16 Jerry Rapp 81 32 Brian Nelson 127

A Note about Rule 18. After a Practice Race on or about May 22 there was a question about the proper technique for finishing a race at the finish line. The question centered on the behavior of the overlapped boats at the North end of the start and finish line with a West wind and a downwind finish.

The answer is that the same rules apply to a leeward or reaching mark until the boats have passed the mark. (There are some small differences at a starting line or at a weather mark.)

In this case, the inside, overlapped boat must be given room to pass between the outside, overlapped boat. Also the Sailing Instructions (SI) provide that There are several methods that the involved skippers could have used:

Method 1. The outside boat, who did not hear or see the inside overlapped boat, did not give room to the overlapped inside boat and, on protest, may be disqualified.

Method 2. The outside boat, might have heard or seen the inside overlapped boat, and might have given room to allow the inside boat to pass between the mark and the outside boat, and then continue as the Rules expect.

Method 3. The outside boat, who did not give room, might be disqualified as in Method 1. The inside boat might make use of the Sailing Instructions Rule IV.I (see below) and sail on the wrong side of the mark until she was past the mark, and then continue on the next leg of her proper course or since this was a finish just be finished.

IV.I. When an outside boat fails to give Mark-Room, Rule 18.2(a), the inside boat shall NOT cause contact with the outside boat. In such a case, the inside boat which was denied Mark-Room, may choose to pass on the wrong side of the mark, continue beyond the mark and then turn to continue on the next leg of the course. The inside boat has, in this way, violated Rule 28 (Sailing the Course). In this case, Rule 64.1 (c), is applicable and the inside boat, which was compelled to break a rule, shall be exonerated.

June 2014 Regatta Results

CSC/TPSC REGATTA RESULTS 2014 JUNE 7, 8 Fleet order C,A,B,D

Fleet A PRO = CSC, Ron Tabor, Sat, June 7, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Sandy Leon 2.753 2.827 648 3 3 72
Team Bill+ Alex 2.773 2.241 633 1 1 15
Terry Edlund 2.856 2.599 618 2 2 18
Ed Derian 3.310 3.714 647 6 6J 44.5
Erich Hoffmann 3.885 3.920 565 4 4 30
Jerry Selness 3.953 4.267 632 5 5 47

Fleet B PRO = CSC, Team Bill & Alex & Gwen L, Sun, June 8, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Cryan/Farley 4.026 3.793 632 2 3 41
John Killian 4.136 3.720 633 3 1 21
Dan Henry 4.293 4.580 634 5 4 60
Jerry Rapp 4.377 4.639 611 4 5 57
Harry Smith 4.452 3.791 648 1 2 99

Fleet C PRO = CSC, Terry Edlund, Sat, June 7, 1030 AM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Tabor’s Pirates 4.483 3.888 647 1 1 61
Mike N / Jim W 4.505 4.804 648 4 4 49
Team Bob + Lisa 4.620 4.734 611 5 2 68
Mark G +Randy W 4.873 5.661 633 6 6 67
Paul Blelloch 5.251 4.876 641 2 3 63
Matt Zita 5.287 5.351 634 3 5 65

Fleet D PRO = CSC, Jerry Rapp, Sun, June 8, 1330 PM
SKIPPER Old-Sdav-New Boat F1 F2 YrTot
Dave Switzer 5.406 5.134 611 2 3 64
Hector/Laura 5.985 5.240 648 1 2 77
Mark W + Brion 6.253 6.327 632 3 6 78
Traci Kush 6.520 6.514 618 4 5 81
DaveLivingstone 7.356 7.099 641 5 4 84
Tony Mylonakis 6.295 6.057 634 6 1 109
J = Justified not finished

STANDINGS, 2014 June REGATTA

1 Team Bill+ Alex 15 16 Hutch/Gerbracht 61
2 Terry Edlund 18 18 Paul Blelloch 63
3 John Killian 21 19 Dave Switzer 64
4 Greg Anderson 24 20 Matt Zita 65
5 Erich Hoffmann 30 21 Mark G +Randy W 67
6 Cryan/Farley 41 22 Team Bob + Lisa 68
7 Ed Derian 44.5 23 Sandy Leon 72
8 Jerry Selness 47 24 Hector/Laura 77
9 Dan + Dennis 47.5 25 Mark W + Brion 78
10 Armando Hysko 48 26 FredM/Kris Lang 79
11 Mike N /Jim W 49 27 Traci Kush 81
12 Jerry Rapp 57 28 DaveLivingstone 84
12 Bruce Plutchak 57 29 Ashok Suratkal 88
14 Doug Diepholz 59 30 Brian Nelson 97
15 Dan Henry 60 31 Harry Smith 99
16 Tabor’s Pirates 61 32 Steve Gabbert 100

Note: During an A-Fleet Race, 648 on port-tack crossed astern of 618, who was on starboard-tack. After 648 was passing astern of 618, 618 tacked to port-tack. This matter was withdrawn after discussion.

Rule 16, Changing Course
Rule 16.1 When a right-of-way boat changes course, she shall give the other boat room to keep clear.
Rule 16.2 In addition, when after the starting signal a port-tack boat is keeping clear by sailing to pass astern of a starboard-tack boat, the starboard-tack boat shall not change course if as a result the port-tack boat would immediately need to change course to continue keeping clear.
CASE 6 A starboard-tack boat that tacks after a port-tack boat has borne away to go astern of her does not necessarily break a rule.
CASE 92 When a right-of-way boat changes course, the keep-clear boat is required to act only in response to what the right-of-way boat is doing at the time, not what the right-of-way boat might do subsequently.
CASE 60 When a right-of-way boat changes course in such a way that a keep-clear boat, despite having taken avoiding action promptly, cannot keep clear in a seamanlike way, the right-of-way boat breaks rule 16.1.

After thinking about the matter and looking at the diagrams drawn to illustrate the situation, we think 648 had little or no reason to complain about 618. While 618 did tack upwind of 648, 648 had room to keep clear as in rule 16.1. and per Case 60. Case 6 and Case 92 also seem to support the final result. Alex and Bill.